I forgot to mention. FFVII, Advent Children (Movie): Amazing. A great movie for any Final Fantasy VII fan. FFVII's plot was perfect, and the way they 'presented' it was even better--but Advent Children's plot was a bit lacking, and they they didn't 'present' it all so too well in the very least. The music was done by Nobou, as most (if not all) Final Fantasies are... which pretty much means you can except a 'perfect' rating in that department. The rock remake of "One-Winged Angel" was PERFECT, a completely astonishing piece... and is only rivaled by the fight scene during that masterpiece. Great fights, great animation, CGI, detail... Advent Children gets a 9.5/10.
I have to disagree with you there, Alastor. I thought the plot was barely there (in fact, what the Hell -was- the plot?) and the fight scenes were tiring. Square-Enix had no conception of "moderation". I litterally became sick of the acrobatics and flourishes accomplishing EVERYTHING. The music was very good, though. But yes, Uematsu is an excellent composer.
I'll agree with you that Fooly Cooly is incredible (one of the best soundtracks and also a profoundly deep story) and one of the few animes I say gets better with subsequent viewings (in fact, I didn't like it when I first saw it, but increasingly grew to love it as I saw it again). Samurai CHamploo was definitely good. Bobobo is comedic genius and incredibly awesome. Rurouni Kenshin: Over-rated and way too long. Saitou was a good character, though. The whole "I don't kill thing" annoyed me. The OVA was far better. FMA: Good for Armstrong (who is a fantastic character - one of the best in all of anime) and for the last 25 episodes. The first 25 were terrible. And Dragon Ball (not Z or GT) is one of my all time favourite animes. It is a classic, incorporating brilliant humour, fantastic action, and a wonderfully whimsical feel. It surpassed Z with its obnoxious filler, repetition, and obnoxious over powering, and GT's pure crappiness by far. And -wow-, I am a grown man that has seen -a lot- of foreign cartoons... I swear, the SciFi section puts my "cool points" down about 50 million.
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children at first glance was perfect. Expectations for sequels to video games generally don't run too high, and so in that light, the acrobatics and fight scenes, which made up more than half of the running time, gave the movie its amazing charm. However, the over-the-top fight scenes eventually became drab. Most of those who have played such games already know what an over-the-top fight scene looks like, and the golden aspect of a tweaked version would include more realistic fight scenes. Realism, however, does not seem part of that universe.
I'm not a fan of the 'classic' anime, with cheap animation, characters that are always screaming about something and action scenes that are just colors racing around the background. But some of the series I really liked: Death Note - Good animation and probably the best anime thriller, with a very original plot. Seems to get better and better as it goes on. Ergo Proxy - A mix of Ghost in the Shell's graphic standards, fragmented story telling and a dark 1984-esque view of humanity's future. Plus Lil Mayer is very interesting as a main character. Ghost in the Shell - One of the best. I liked all of them, the movies and the series. The original movie for its compelling story and originality. The series for carrying it on so well. Innocence for its incredible graphics and music (especially the parade scene and them breaking into the ship). Solid State Society for its awesome intro and general awesomeness (it was much more like the original Ghost in the Shell than Innocence). Serial Experiments Lain - The storytelling in this one is so complex you'll probably have to watch it a couple times to put all the pieces together, very interesting though. Elfen Lied - Probably the most disturbing anime I've seen. At least it's not disturbing all the way through, but it definatly has its moments (the first half of the first episode especially). Appleseed - The english voice acting was horrid to say the least, but the animation and special effects are top notch. Akira - Classic.
i agree pretty much with xelios.. death note is brilliant tho i preferred to manga to the anime.. very well drawn too.. elfen lied, full metal alchemist rurouni kenshin all classics... as of now my current fav is bleach
How can you watch Bleach, Airavata? Such a boring and long pre-teen anime. Xelios: Great taste on Ergo Proxy and Ghost in the Shell. But Elfen Lied? The story made no sense! It had a great opening and tits. That's all. And Akira was very, very stupid. It was way over stressed as being "great". Lain was too short and didn't really elaborate on its story or made it interesting at all - in fact.
the filler episodes suck... but the episodes based on the manga while not classic, are good. anyone watched the death note movie?
My favourites (not in any particular order): Perfect Blue (not your typical sci-fi fare) Akira Patlabor (all 3 movies) Appleseed (great CGI) Ghost in the Shell (both are classics) Cowboy Beebop (the movie) Metropolis Jin Roh Wings of Honneamise (one of my all-time top films)
Yes. Made / first broadcast between 1974 and 1975. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_trek#Star_Trek:_The_Animated_Series_.281973.E2.80.931974.29 All 22 episodes are available in the UK: http://www.play.com/DVD/DVD/4-/3250486/Star-Trek-The-Animated-Series/Product.html Pretty average, if memory serves. Typical 1970s cartoon quality.
Some of my favourites (in no particular order)... Angel Heart Mononoke Hime My Neighbour Totoro Kiki's Delivery Sevice Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind Serial Experiments Lain Excel Saga Shingetsutan Tsukihime Ghost In The Shell: S.A.C. 1&2 Death Note Fate/Stay Night Full Metal Alchemist Tenchi Muyo! Ryooki OAV1-3 Samurai Champloo Cowboy Bebop G.T.O. Rurouni Kenshin OAV Chobit Armoured Troops Votom Super Dimension Fortress Macross Martian Successor Nadesico Neon Genesis Evangelion
Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image! NNNNNnnnnnnnnooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo... Sorry Mike didn't quite make my list ne... Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
My favorite are: Full Metal Alchemist Dragon Ball Z Gundam Wing, Gundam 8th MS Team Cowboy Bebop I also like Studio Ghibli films, they are well made Excel Saga was good only int he beginning, after the first DVD, it degenerated immensely. I like Pedro though, he was cool