56k or 44k Modem?

Discussion in 'Computer Science & Culture' started by athlonlordin2020, May 1, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. athlonlordin2020 Registered Member

    Messages:
    11
    Im having problems with my modem.I use Juno as my parents wont pay for my internet.Im using a 56k modem and dailing a connection(735-0000) that supports V.90 and K-flex modems and i only connect at 44kbs. My friend dails the exact same number i do and always connects at 48kbs. Please help!!!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. grazzhoppa yawwn Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,277
    you are lucky. With my dial-up service I was lucky to get connected above 33kbs. It's not your hardware, it's your ISP and the number "high speed" connections is has. I actually don't know if ISP's will let you connect at 56kbs, never did for mine.
     
  4. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  5. AntonK Technomage Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,083
    It also depends on your line. If you're line is "dirtier" than his then you'll connect slower. Thats why I suggest:

    #1. Get a job to pay for #2
    #2. Get Cable.

    I don't care what it takes, if you're on the internet any actual amount of time, make the commitment and pay the $50 (or whatever it is for you there...I think we have a thread discussing that) and get cable.

    -AntonK
     
  6. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  7. athlonlordin2020 Registered Member

    Messages:
    11
    Problem fixed

    i downloaded Tweak XP and Tweak master and when i wrote this message i was connected at 49.2kbs. As for the job im only 14 and in Idaho you cant get a job until your 15 unless its with family. my B-Day is in December so i will have to wait. GOD DAMMIT!!!
     
  8. Revolution Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    164
    What are these tweak programs? I connect at 44 most of the time. ANd its usually 44666 WTF is up with that?! Or 41666 If its not xx000 its xx666......

    Is it just me or do you all have that problem? Number of the Beast.
     
  9. athlonlordin2020 Registered Member

    Messages:
    11
    Tweak Programs

    there are 2 programs to use depending on your ISP. Tweak XP is an overall system tweaker and tweaks the most popular ISP. it can be found here Tweak XP the other one is called Tweak Master and is specfically designed to tweak your ISP. you can find it here TweakMaster Home Page good luck
     
  10. sargentlard Save the whales motherfucker Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,698
    um...it's um..actually illegal to connect at 56kpbs.....that's the modems speed but the government doesn't actually allow that speed...i believe 53 kpbs is the max that an Isp can allow. Also your phone lines can be weak, your os setting not set to their max, And also sometimes the ISP also has low bandwidth put out.
     
  11. ThePHNX Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    79
    Sargentlard is pretty much correct, actual details are a little different but not much.

    From personal experience with analog MoDems the highest I've ever seen was 50, most of the time I was lucky to get more than 36. V92 helps and with it high 40's, 46333 etc. are possible.

    I'm in an area where neither DSL or Cable is yet available.

    Anyone remember `banging out' with an acoustic coupler @ 300 baud?!?
     
  12. AntonK Technomage Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,083
    First modem I ever had was a 75 baud modem for a Commodore 64 computer. Used it to call BBS's. Those were the days... true I was only 7 years old...but thats the fun of learning telephony when youre young.

    -AntonK
     
  13. JoojooSpaceape Burn in hell Hippies Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    498
    ROAD RUNNER! RAWR
     
  14. Captain_Crunch Club Ninja Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,186
    Arg, this is so frustrating, broadband is so expensive and it isnt in my area! Prices are as follows:

    All prices are approx.
    150K | FREE installation|£17.99

    600K|FREE installation|£24.99

    1Mb| FREE installation|£34.99
    all prices are per month

    I dont think there is any point in getting 150 K cause that isnt much faster than dial up, 1Mb is way too expensive so that just leaves 600K - Thats probally what i would get. Oh yeh, to get broadband you also have to get a phoneline in and pay rental for that even if you aint gonna use it and i would need to do that. D'oh! Im a student, i cant afford that!
     
  15. Jerrek Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,548
    £17.49 a month here in Toronto will buy you 4 Mb/320 Kbps cable. I pay an extra £10 a month though for a 640 Kbps uplink speed.
     
  16. Captain_Crunch Club Ninja Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,186
    The UK however has a rip off culture, your ripped off when you do anything here. We pay 112 pounds for a TV license - for 4 shit channels - as an example.
    Those prices are cheap compared with BT - British Telecom.
     
  17. Bachus Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,271
    Hmmm I pay € 88 for 1.5Mb/512Kb, guess i should move to Toronto or something
     
  18. Jerrek Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,548
    lol. We get about 10 channels for free. No such thing as a TV license. Most people have at least basic cable though, which is cheap, like £10 a month for 40 or so channels. Why the hell are there only four channels? Where do you get your local news from? Doesn't your town/city have local TV stations?
     
  19. Captain_Crunch Club Ninja Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,186
    All four are privately owned but 2 used to be owned by the government. It was since nationalised but they decided to still make it compulsory to pay the tv licence cause it helps with the running of it, they use the tv licence fund to set up new channels that ordinary users cannot watch - you have to pay extra for the other channels by buying another box to plug into your tv - about 80quid. The other 2 channels are completely private with no help from the tv licence fund and they can run fine without it. Its an outdated extra tax that wont be gotten rid of. Oh yeh, some people can get an extra channel depending on location.
    We get local news for 5-10mins after the main news at regular intervals - 6, 7, 10 are the news times at night.
    Our local city doesnt own any channels, as i say, they used to own the two BBC channels.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2003
  20. Stryder Keeper of "good" ideas. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    13,101
    Kind of reminds me, on the 29th of May, Yours truly has got to stand up in court and complain about the licensing.

    The court is for Appeal (Since my conviction of such a horrific act of watching a "television without a licenses" is an absolute farce).

    1: It was not my television, I was not watching it, it was impossible to watch because the remote had been crushed making it impossible to adjust the brightness/contracts to make it viewable. It sat in the corner of a communial lounge room collecting dust.

    2: I did not own/ was not renting/leasing the property (building) and had not made any arrangements with the real property tenant about any contracts over how the television license was to be dealt with. Since I paid no rent or lodgings, I didn't think that it applied.

    3: Something else I can't add here yet, but if it comes out could cause the BBC to lose their broadcasting license.

    As for being a student... well...

    If your still just a Six Former or College student thats a prob, but if you've managed to get away from family then you should think about lodging with multiple people.

    Between you get the 1Mb connection (or cable, or 2Mb connects lol) and then LAN the sheet out of the building your in.

    Then you've suddenly got Gaming partners, Fast internet rates all under one roof and for cheap.
     
  21. Captain_Crunch Club Ninja Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,186
    I believe that you are allowed to own a tv without a licence as long as you can prove that you could not view broadcasts with it. For example if you were to use it solely for watching a VCR or Close Circuit television. They cant do shit if you can prove that.

    Its well known that the tv licence people look for students because its almost a dead cert that if you find a student, there will be a tv and they will not have a licence.

    Its low asking people to fork out over 100 quid for 4/5 shit channels with all their licence capital going into setting up tv channels that you cant even watch unless you buy Digital/BBC extra (?).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page