What is the best movie ever in your opinion, any genre....whats your favorite?? I've got a whole list, but my main favorites are Shrek, Ghost in the Darkness, Big Trouble, Breakaway, and the Matrix
Big Trouble? I love that movie! Although it won't make my top five, sorry. Mine in line for the best? The Brave Little Toaster, The Matrix, Pulp Fiction, The Original Solaris, and Star Trek II: Teh Wrath Khan.
A couple off the top of my head- Fight Club Seven American Beauty The Fifth Element The Big Lebowski Donnie Darko Snatch Momento
Debbie Does Dallas The Matrix Ocean's Eleaven Mystery Men 5th element Austin powers: Spy who shagged me and many many morePlease Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
Good stuff 5th Element Clock Work Orange Monty Python Quest for the Holy Grail Braveheart Matrix HeavyWeights Dumb and Dumber .........and lots more that i cant think of right now...
Re: Good stuff Good lord how could i forget that one...i am not worthyPlease Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
Hedwig and the Angry Inch Nightmare Before Christmas Dancer in the Dark CaddyShack Annie Hall Oh, crap my list is too long anyway . . .
In No Particular Order Bladerunner The Great Escape Metropolis (for the time -1926-) The Dogs of War Saving Private Ryan Hunt For Red October 12 Angry Men
Airplane I&II Naked Gun I, 2 1/3, 33 1/3 Hotshots, Hotshots part deux Spaceball Loaded Weapon I can't remember all my list either, but airplane I&II are the best of all time in my book.
Office Space (for it's budget) Ferris Bueler's Day Off is up there Shrek Matrix Maybe not tops, but I liked em... High Fidelity American Beauty Top Gun Big Lebowski 25th hour Pulp Fiction Fight Club Lion King Jurassic Park (only the 1st one) Vanilla Sky A Goofy Movie Almost Famous
a few favourites:- Lawrence of Arabia Bad Boyz The Wall The Matrix several more which i can't remember
Does that count as a movie? If so my top three are easily: 1:The trials of life 2:Life in the freezer 3:The life of mammals By the way, just out of curiousity, have you seen "the trials of life" spurious? I would have to say its my favourite, not necassarily the best, they are all equally as good, but it addresses my favourite subject. As for actual movie movies; Fucking amal Kids Boogie nights Martin & Orloff and more I can't think of.
I'll try not to mention already listed movies. The Never Ending Story is the best movie EVER! especially when your a little kid, does anybody remember The Nothing and the rock creature? other great movies include... - Life is beautiful - Koyaanisqatsi - JFK - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? - The Godfather 1 & 2 - Blues Brothers - Full Metal Jacket - Dr. Strangelove - Casino - The Usual Suspects - Forest Gump - Breakfast At Tiffany's - Rain Man - Wizard of Oz and the return to Oz was good but scary - Reservoir Dogs and Pulp Fiction and Four rooms - Terminator - Demolition Man - Predator - What's eating Gilbet Grape? - Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi - The Hunt for Red October - Pink Floyd's The Wall - Michael Jackson's Moonwalker - Willow
Those are some great movies Nebuchadnezzaarr(sp?)Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image! Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image! I tend to be very harsh with movies and label them as crap if I see flaws but you just made me realise that if I'm honest with myself there are a hell of a lot of movies out there that I enjoy watching regardless of their shortcomingsPlease Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
Top 5 Top 10 Movies of all time: 1. American Beauty 2. Snatch 3. Blow 4. Matrix 5. Lord of the Rings 6. From Hell 7. Chasing Amy (My Life Story) 8. Gladiator 9. American History X 10. 25th Hour --not in any particular order--