not in any particular order some of the best movies. requiem of a dream american Beauty The million dollar hotel bring out the dead lord of the rings fight club murder by numbers all I can tink of now.
In no particular order: Raging Bull. Laurance of Arabia. Godfather (1 and 2) Casino. Psyco. North by Northwest. Scarface. Usual suspects. Seven. Star wars. Alien 1 and 2 ET Carlittos way By the Waterfront. Apocalypse now. Shawshank redemtion. Rebel without a cause. Easy rider. Once upon a time in the west Fist full of dollars for a few dollars more. heat. jaws
In a few words: Citizen Kane Original Solaris Clockwork Orange Matrix Fear and Loathing in Los Vegas Trainspotting Monty Python Holy Grail and Life of Bryan
That is one hell of a great list. I have about half in my collection and would love to have the other half.
Re: Top 5 Chasing Amy is your life story? Dude, that's really sad. All View Askew Movies would be on my list (except Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back). American History X is also excellent, though extremely disturbing.
my list Memento Amelie Donnie Darko Monsoon Wedding American Beauty Pride and Prejudice (sorry I'm a sucker for period pieces) Seven 12 Monkeys Fight Club American History X The Princess Bride Monty Python Search for the Holy Grail Keeping the Faith Grease Bandits Pi Matrix Shawshank Office Space Frailty Moulin Rouge That's all I can think of off the top of my head.
Dr. Lou- You should check out Bully, its by the same director. wrmgrl- Thanks. You listed some that can be included into my list. 12 Monkeys American History X Pi (recommend seeing Requiem for a dream- same director Darren Afnosky, but a warning to that......most distrubing movie ever!)
1. Donnie Darko 2. Boondock Saints 3. The Matrix 4. American History X 5. Bowling For Columbine 6. Hackers 7. The Legend of Drunken Master 8. A Christmas Story 9. Half-Baked 10. The Matrix: Reloaded (Recent addon - I'm sure it will climb the list each time I watch it) I don't know which one is scarier. I hated Requiem for a dream so much because it was just so freaky, and it didn't have much point to me.
if some people mention lords of the rings as a movie, i can name life of mammals... yes i have seen them all Lou
- The Matrix - The Matrix Reloaded - American History X (Prolly my fav) - Ghost in the Shell (haha) - Shawshenk Redemption - Fight Club - Donnie Darko - Dark City - Forest Gump